Alle Artikel von shinenewstop

What to Know Before Deploying Hybrid WAN?

What to Know Before Deploying Hybrid WAN?

With organizations adopting public Cloud services and unified communications, cable marker ties network architects are looking for affordable ways to improve the performance and the availability of branch office connectivity. The current practice of connecting branch offices to a single MPLS leaves the office vulnerable to network outages while back-hauling Internet traffic over a WAN wastes bandwidth and adds latency. A failure of that single MPLS connection can be extremely costly to a company unless they have engineered the appropriate backup network facilities. And now, lots of organizations are turning to hybrid WAN.A Hybrid WAN combines private point to point links with public Internet links using encryption to ensure that any traffic sent over the public Internet is secure. The end result is a Wide Area Network made up of multiple connections between each location that can be actively used at the same time to improve connection reliability and aggregate bandwidth. It requires the use of multi-WAN routers at each location that are capable of sending traffic securely over multiple WAN links at the same time from a remote branch office that are then also able to combine the traffic again when it reaches the destination.
The basic concept of a hybrid WAN is simple. A hybrid WAN solution has at least two connections from the branch office. One is the traditional MPLS (or other technology) that connects directly back to the data center. All the normal business traffic destined for the data center, plus any other traffic you want specifically routed through the data center, takes this path. The other connection is made through direct broadband to the Internet allowing traffic to flow directly to the broader Internet or as a VPN connection to the data center.

A hybrid WAN solves the problems with older WAN architecture. Using the direct path to the Internet eliminates the extra hops and latency associated with Internet traffic going through the data center. It reduces cost since Internet broadband is lower in cost than an MPLS link. This can reduce, sometimes significantly, the WAN cost to the branch office. Additionally, using a VPN back to the data center over the Internet gives you an alternative path back to the data center, increasing availability and throughput. Another key feature of a hybrid WAN is path selection. A hybrid WAN can decide which link is the best path for the traffic based on real-time monitoring of latency, utilization and error rates over the link.

Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers

Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers

GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Network. GPON is one of the key technologies that are being used in fiber-based (FTTx) access networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), fiber to the business (FTTB), fiber to the curb (FTTC), etc. Wiring Duct GPON system contains two main active transmission components, namely optical line termination (OLT) and optical network termination (ONT) or optical network unit (ONU). Modern OLT and ONT/ONU use compact fiber optic modules to achieve the triple-play GPON services. These modules are known as GPON SFP transceivers. This post will give a comprehensive introduction to GPON SFP modules.

GPON SFP is one type of gigabit optical transceivers that are used in GPON system, which is compliant with ITU-T G.984.2 standard. It is a bidirectional module that has SC receptacle and works over simplex single-mode fiber optic cable. A GPON SFP module transmits and receives signals of different wavelengths between the OLT at the Central Office side and the ONT at the end users side. GPON SFPs utilize both the upstream data and downstream data by means of Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM).

GPON SFP transceivers are categorized into GPON OLT SFP and GPON ONT SFP or GPON ONU SFP depending on the devices they are used in. And there are Class B+ GPON SFP and Class C+ GPON SFP. The major differences between them are the transmit power and the receive sensitivity. The table below lists the Tx power and Rx sensitivity of Class B+ GPON SFP and Class C+ GPON SFP.Although GPON SFP belongs to the gigabit BiDi SFP family, it differs from “normal” BiDi SFPs in some aspects. Here’s a comparison between GPON SFP transceiver and conventional BiDi SFP transceiver.

In terms of conventional gigabit BiDi SFP transceivers that are mainly used in backbone network, the optical transmission mode is point to point (P2P), i.e., they must be used in matched pair. A BiDi usually has LC receptacle instead of SC receptacle. Here’s an illustration of P2P transmission mode.

How a Travel Agent Works

How a Travel Agent Works

Some will tilt their heads to one side and ask “Do Travel Agents still exist?” as if they were magically staring into the eyes of a unicorn. Others will immediately start over-sharing every travel nightmare they, and everyone on the internet have ever experienced. Finally there are the folks that hit you up with a rapid fire, laundry list of questions like a hypochondriac during a doctor’s visit. The other ever popular response is “Wow, so you must get to like travel all over the world for free-right?”To get more travel agents, you can visit shine news official website.

Truth be told, I have the best, most misunderstood job in the world. It’s true, most people have no idea how travel agents work and how they can help. Hopefully, I can help clear up some of this confusion by explaining things about what we do….

Most desperate vacation-seekers, take the knee jerk reaction of heading online to make their reservations. The lure of internet convenience and control quickly turns into confusion, indecisiveness and anxiety not to mention a huge time suck. How do I know?…because not a day goes by that I don’t receive emails pleading for help from these exact problems from would-be vacationers.

Travel Agents are “All Inclusive” – Hotels, vacation package companies and cruise lines all include travel agent commissions in their published prices. If you do all the work yourself online, they “pocket” the difference. Using the services of a travel agent means you get the customer service you deserve. You won’t be spending hours on the internet, hanging on phone hold for eternity or wasting any precious time wondering and worrying. Travel Agent Do Not Cost More – Travel agents basically earn their living by the commissions we earn from our sales of hotel stays, cruises, sightseeing and rental cars. The airlines haven’t paid commissions to travel agents since the mid 1990’s. This is why when my travel agency Vacationkids recommends infants should have their own airlines seats instead of flying free as a lapchild, we’re not trying to part you from your money, we’re trying to make sure your baby stays safe. If you want to use mileage points too book your own flights, no problem. Online Travel companies do charge service fees. They build them into the cost that you pay. There are some travel agents that do charge a minimal service fee for their time which is usually offset by their time and money savings. Make sure you do ask in your initial consultation. Others may ask for an upfront deposit, especially in situations dealing with very complex itineraries or group events.

Travel Agents Are not pushy – Any good travel agent knows it’s not about making the sale, it’s about creating happy clients. Happy clients become fans of your company, come back to you every year and recommend your company to others. Most travel agents rejoice when we can save our clients money with a great deal. We make our recommendations based on the specific needs and requests of our clients. We don’t base our recommendations on industry sales incentives or bonus gifts. If we know of a better room or experience that will enhance our client’s family vacation, we’ll suggest. We just want our clients to make the best informed decisions to get the most value for their vacation dollars.

Interning at the Shanghai Museum

Interning at the Shanghai Museum

Jayne Cole is a graduate student in the Department of Art History. This past spring, she was awarded a grant from the Henry Luce Foundation and the Consortium for the Study of the Asias, to travel and do research in China during the summer. During her time in China Jayne interned at the Shanghai Museum.To get more shanghai life news, you can visit shine news official website.

This past summer, I traveled to China with Professor Elizabeth Kindall and classmate Floris Lafontant after receiving a grant from the Henry Luce Foundation and the Consortium for the Study of the Asias. It was my first attempt at grant writing, and the process tested my patience and writing abilities. I was grateful for Elizabeth’s help editing multiple drafts.

When the news came in the spring, I was ecstatic! The days slowly crept by until I left on June 21. I spent a total of 5 weeks in China: 2 with Elizabeth and Floris, and the last 3 by myself interning at the Shanghai Museum.

My summer research questions centered on understanding and experiencing Chinese museums. I used my internship at the Shanghai Museum to not only gain work experience, but also to better understand the Chinese museum world from behind the scenes.The first two weeks with Elizabeth and Floris flew by! We spent our time visiting exciting new sites, traveling to seven different cities, experiencing a plethora of museums, and eating wonderful food. I learned so many things during those first two weeks: what questions to answer when visiting a museum, how to conduct research, how to properly photograph a building, and how to ask new questions when something does not go as planned.

I was nervous when Elizabeth and Floris said goodbye to me in Shanghai after the first two weeks. My Chinese language skills are marginal at best, and I was in one of the biggest cities in the world! The only character I could read on a street sign was the one that said “road.” Not helpful. However, as soon as my internship started, I felt comfortable and at home.

My internship was in the Education Department of the Shanghai Museum. I was tasked with editing documents in English, and conducting a survey to foreign guests. I worked three days a week.The Shanghai Museum is huge! It has many different permanent exhibitions and has one of the largest museum collections in China. As a result, it is an extremely popular tourist location for both Chinese and international tourists. Many guests waited in line for over two hours to enter the museum.

The Education Department is located in the basement of the Shanghai Museum, and spread between many different offices. I often got lost trying to find the bathroom. I was the only international intern in the office, although they had about ten other college students volunteering. Many of the interns spoke English and attended school in the United States. I made friends quite easily, and still chat with many of them over WeChat, a communications app popular in China that is a combination of texting and Facebook.

Six excellent (and pretty short) books you can read this month.

Six excellent (and pretty short) books you can read this month.

Caricatures might exaggerate reality, but they can’t invent it. They can distort, but never lie,” says Javier Mallarino, the firebrand political cartoonist at the center of Reputations. The book opens with Javier being celebrated with a lifetime achievement award for his fearless body of work. His reward is his face on a Colombian postage stamp.Find the more latest book from SHINE.

But when a young journalist named Samanta Leal lies her way into Javier’s home, he is forced to confront his legacy. A single long forgotten incident that led to Javier ruining the career of a conservative congressman—perhaps rightfully, perhaps wrongfully—gives the cartoonist reason to rethink his entire history. (“It’s a poor sort of memory that works backwards,” Javier says repeatedly, referencing Through the Looking Glass and, tellingly, his own self-reflection.) As much as he would like to deny it, there can be no separation between the political and the personal.

Vasquez also wrote the terrific The Sound of Things Falling, a meditation on the Colombia’s relationship to the drug trade couched in a tragic plane crash. By comparison, Reputations feels a bit more straightforward in its vision. But in the hands of Vasquez’s spare prose, the brisk pages of Reputations finds itself challenging the moral complexity of political satire.Last year, Alexandra Kleeman published the excellent and eerie novel You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine. But in some ways, she seems more comfortable here, with her new collection of stories, Intimations. In shorter form, she’s able to explore weirder voices and ideas.

For about a month I was misremembering the title as Imitations, and thinking about who Kleeman was most closest to imitating (maybe Karen Russell by way of Don DeLillo). Her narrators tend toward a kind of sad, disaffected everywoman who understand something is wrong, even if they can’t identify what it is. (“Somehow I knew that if I put this food into the mouth of the baby, I would never be allowed to leave this house. But if I didn’t put the food into the baby, who would?”) They often read like aliens pretending to pass themselves off as human, becoming inordinately fixated on little details—e.g. the beauty of door knobs—and strangely distant and unsure of what is happening in their environment. The tension between the vague and specific, the real and fantastical is great.

In a story near the end, the narrator is awkwardly complimented on the fake blood on her costume. “Really realistic. Really scary, you know. But without being actually too scary. Really great.” That’s not a bad way to think of Intimations as a whole: Really scary without being too scary. Really great.

Is It Time to Switch from Digital to Flexo?

Is It Time to Switch from Digital to Flexo?

When it comes to choosing a printing method for your product labels, coaxial cable clip the two main options you have are digital and flexography. Digitally printed labels can be less expensive for short print runs, but if your business has grown to require thousands of labels, flexo printing can be a more cost efficient option for you. In addition to this, flexo labels offer increased durability, special effects, and color precision. Read below to find out if flexography is the best option for you.Flexography or flexo is a printing process that uses flexible relief plates made of rubber or plastic to transfer an image to a substrate. Each plate is wrapped around a cylinder and coated with fast drying ink. The substrate is rapidly passed through the press, resulting in high-quality, speedy print jobs.
While digital printing is often less expensive for short runs (under 10,000 labels) and has small setup costs, it prints much slower than flexo, so at some point, the speed efficiency outweighs the setup costs. When it’s time to print 10,000+ labels, flexographic printing can be much more cost efficient and faster than digital printing.If your labels need to be heat sensitive, are going to be used outdoors, or need to have a long shelf life, consider using flexo. Flexo printing works with almost any substrate or material. Flexography can also print on heat sensitive materials whereas digital cannot, such as on direct thermal materials.
If you’re looking to add special effects or specialty inks to your labels, flexo is the way to go. For example, fluorescent inks are a flexo forte. Flexographic printing is also best suited for special label effects such as metallized, holographic, or textured labels. Extensive ink options are available to you through flexo printing, including vegetable-based, fluorescent, solvent, water-based, and UV-curable.Unlike digital printing, flexographic printing uses the Pantone® Match System (PMS) that allows you to achieve a consistent, exact color match throughout all of your labels. This system is used around the world and allows customers to determine the exact color they want.

New HellermannTyton GalvaLok PA11 series addresses

New HellermannTyton GalvaLok PA11 series addresses

The on-going cost reduction trend for solar plant installations means galvanised steel is frequently favoured over more costly aluminium. However, many people are not aware of an adverse effect that high concentrations of salt have on zinc plated installations in coastal areas.

HellermannTyton has performed accelerated laboratory tests on Polyamide materials in a saturated zinc chloride solution that demonstrate the pronounced deterioration of Polyamide 6.6 (Nylon), Cable Gland which is the main material used in most conventional cable ties.

A cost-effective solution to this dilemma is the GalvaLok series of cable ties manufactured from Polyamide 11 (PA11).

Solar applications demand components for reliable operations that can withstand the elements and the tests of time. Maintenance after several weeks is unacceptable. Installation components should ideally last for decades.

Update: in 2017 in Europe we changed the name from GalvaLok to the PA11 series. The GalvaLok brand name is widely known in Asia and has been retained there for our cable ties made from polyamide 11.

The Polyamide 6.6 material reacts under prolonged exposure to solvents and starts to disintegrate dramatically within only a few weeks. The chemical reaction between the salt (chloride content), the zinc on the plated steel and water in the atmosphere produces a solvent that makes Polyamide 6.6 a poor choice in coastal installation environments.Due to its markedly reduced reaction to chemical solvents, Polyamide 11, which is derived from sustainable castor oil sources, is consequently a reliable choice for the bundling and fixing of solar cables to galvanised steel frames installed in coastal areas, where there are high concentrations of salt in the atmosphere.

It is also ideal in areas where snow-melting chemicals are sprayed or for industrial areas with high local atmospheric concentrations of sulphuric gases. In addition, PA11 material boasts high resistance to UV radiation, which was demonstrated in a Fraunhofer ISE test conducted in Germany in 2013

Will the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Get a Three-Row Variant?

Toyota offered a three-row variant of its third-generation RAV4, but that option quickly went away when the next generation arrived. Now, Toyota has revealed the fifth iteration of the RAV4, and there’s a possibility that Toyota will bring back the additional row.To get more car news, you can visit shine news official website.

Speaking with Australia’s GoAuto, Jack Hollis, Toyota group vice president and general manager of the Toyota division in North America, said he wouldn’t rule out making a three-row RAV4.

“I think RAV4 in its compactness holds a certain space. But I will say there is always room for growing SUV entries,” said Hollis. “So whether we decide to bring one in a seven-seater or something different, that is something that I will keep you waiting for those answers.”

Hollis noted that a three-row RAV4 was unlikely to arrive in the short term. Toyota already has the Highlander, Sequoia, and Land Cruiser for buyers who want extra seating, he pointed out.Admittedly, Toyota is being about as vague as you can possibly get about a three-row RAV4. But it’s interesting Toyota is at least willing to entertain the idea. Honda offers a seven-seater version of its CR-V in Australia, so it sounds reasonable that Toyota could follow suit with its own offering. It seems hard to imagine that such a vehicle would make its way to the U.S., however.

The new RAV4 shrinks in overall length by 2.6 inches compared to its predecessor. However, it has a wheelbase that is 1.2 inches longer as well as a wider track and slightly more ground clearance. The model sits on the Toyota New Global Architecture platform that was designed to offer flexibility and accommodate many different kinds of powertrains. We know Toyota will offer a hybrid in addition to the standard gas model, but it also looks like a plug-in RAV4 is within the realm of possibility.

“The TNGA platform has given us abilities for just about anything,” Hollis said. “Added features, more styling, bending sheet metal differently, there is a lot of different opportunities that TNGA gives us. EV, plug in, all of those are still very viable.” Toyota has offered a few all-electric RAV4 models in the past, although not many were sold. Today’s technology would net a vast improvement in range if Toyota went that route.

Trump administration aims to lower drug prices for seniors

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services said Monday it will allow insurers to include certain low-cost generic drugs in their approved lists at any point in the year. Also, the agency hopes to broaden beneficiaries’ choice of where they get their medications by clarifying that insurers must give all interested pharmacies an opportunity to participate in their networks.Find the more business news articles from SHINE.

CMS will also reduce the maximum amount that low-income beneficiaries have to pay for certain medicines, known as biosimilars. To increase competition and choice, the agency said it will lift the regulation that limits the variety of Medicare Advantage plans an insurer can offer in a county.

There are more than 40 million seniors who have drug coverage either through stand-alone Part D insurance plans or through Medicare Advantage policies. However, it’s unclear how much additional competition will reduce beneficiaries’ costs, said Juliette Cubanski, associate director of the Kaiser Family Foundation’s Program on Medicare Policy. Senior citizens typically have two dozen plans to choose from already. CMS also announced yesterday that it will increase payments to insurers offering Medicare Advantage plans by an average of 3.4% next year and allow them to offer more supplemental benefits, such as handrails, shower chairs and other devices that assist the elderly. Previously, these supplemental benefits were limited to health-related items, such as gym memberships or eyeglasses.

Officials also announced Monday they are taking steps to let insurers restrict at-risk beneficiaries’ access to frequently abused drugs. The agency is finalizing policies that would allow carriers to require at-risk beneficiaries to use specific doctors or pharmacies for opioid prescriptions. Also, it expects all insurers to limit initial opioid prescriptions to no more than seven days. One policy that was not included in Monday’s announcement was requiring pharmacy benefit managers to use the rebates they receive from drug manufactures to lower the price beneficiaries pay at the pharmacy. CMS Administrator Seema Verma said the agency was continuing to evaluate the issue.

METALS-Shanghai metals prices fall as U.S

Shanghai base metal prices mostly fell on Wednesday after the United States announced fresh tariffs on 1,300 Chinese products, including some metal products, escalating a trade row with China, which has vowed to respond.To get more shanghai business news, you can visit shine news official website.
The most-traded May copper contract on the Shanghai Futures Exchange, which has risen for five trading days in a row, was flat at 50,410 yuan ($8,019.28) a tonne by 0154 GMT.

* LME COPPER: Three-month copper on the London Metal Exchange was up 0.2 percent at $6,810.50 a tonne, extending a 1.2 percent gain in the previous session.

* OTHER METALS: The four other key base metals in Shanghai were all in negative territory amid trade war fears, led by zinc , which was down 1 percent at 24,660 yuan a tonne, while aluminium and lead were both down 0.5 percent.

* UNITED STATES: The Trump administration on Tuesday raised the stakes in a growing trade showdown with China, announcing 25 percent tariffs on some 1,300 industrial technology, transport and medical products to try to force changes in Beijing’s intellectual property practices.

* TRADE: China’s commerce ministry said on Wednesday it “strongly condemns and firmly opposes” the proposed U.S. tariffs following the Section 301 probe and will take counter measures, according to the official Xinhua news agency.

* CHINA: China’s services sector growth eased to a four-month low in March as new business and employment grew at a slower rate, a private business survey showed, pointing to cooling demand in a sector Beijing is counting on to maintain economic growth.

* CHILE: Caserones copper mine in Chile said on Tuesday that it would temporarily shut down its copper concentrator in order to replace a leaking pipe.

* LITHIUM: Representatives of Chinese lithium giant Tianqi met with Chile’s top anti-trust prosecutor less than a month after Chilean authorities moved to block the miner from buying a coveted stake in Chile’s SQM, Chile’s lobbyist transparency website showed on Tuesday.

* ALCOA: Aluminium producer Alcoa Corp said on Tuesday it had signed contracts to transfer Canadian pension obligations and assets worth $555 million to three insurers, in a move to strengthen its balance sheet.